Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] We agree with Ramon. After careful review, we hold that § 3584(a)'s text disallows a district court from a preemptive strike dictating how its sentence will run in relation to later federal sentences. Given this, the district court exceeded its authority by ordering that its sentence run consecutively to later federal sentences. If allowed, the first federal court sentencing a defendant could usurp the sentencing discretion that § 3584(a) reserves exclusively to later sentencing federal courts.
Section 3584(a) sets the procedure that applies when a district court sentences a defendant "already subject to an undischarged term of imprisonment." In such an instance, this subsection provides that "[m]ultiple terms of imprisonment imposed at different times run consecutively unless the court orders that the terms are to run concurrently." Id. So § 3584(a) declares that "the court" has full authority and discretion to run its sentence consecutively or concurrently to an undischarged term of imprisonment. Importantly, "the court" as used here must refer to the second court imposing a term of imprisonment.