Case Law United States v. Studhorse
[…] Studhorse timely appealed.

STANDARD OF REVIEW

We review de novo both the district court's denial of Studhorse's motion to dismiss Count 2 of the indictment, see United States v. Gomez–Rodriguez , 96 F.3d 1262, 1264 (9th Cir. 1996) (en banc), and its interpretation and application of the Sentencing Guidelines, e.g. , United States v. Calderon Espinosa , 569 F.3d 1005, 1007 (9th Cir. 2009).

ANALYSIS
I. Attempted First Degree Murder Under Washington Law Constitutes a "Crime of Violence" Under 18 U.S.C. § 162

18 U.S.C. § 931(a) prohibits a person from "purchas[ing], own[ing], or possess[ing] body armor" if he or she "has been convicted of a felony that is ... a crime of violence (as defined in section 16 )." Id. In turn, 18 U.S.C. § 16 defines a "crime of violence" as

(a) an offense that has as an element the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against the person or property of another, or