Case Law United States v. Studhorse
[…] (c) He or she commits or attempts to commit the crime of either (1) robbery in the first or second degree, (2) rape in the first or second degree, (3) burglary in the first degree, (4) arson in the first or second degree, or (5) kidnapping in the first or second degree, and in the course of or in furtherance of such crime or in immediate flight therefrom, he or she, or another participant, causes the death of a person other than one of the participants ....

Id. Washington's criminal attempt statute, Revised Code of Washington section 9A.28.020(1), specifies that "[a] person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime if, with intent to commit a specific crime, he or she does any act which is a substantial step toward the commission of that crime." Id. Thus, "attempted murder occurs when a person takes a substantial step in causing another[ ] person's death with the intent to cause that person's death." State v. Mannering , 112 Wash.App. 268, 48 P.3d 367, 370 (2002), aff'd , 150 Wash.2d 277, 75 P.3d 961 (2003).