Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] West v. City of Albany , 300 Ga. 743, 797 S.E.2d 809 (2017) (footnotes omitted). Under the Act, a public employer such as the Department may not "retaliate against a public employee for disclosing a violation of or noncompliance with a law, rule or regulation to either a supervisor or government agency," OCGA § 45-1-4 (d) (2), or "retaliate against a public employee for objecting to, or refusing to participate in, any activity, policy, or practice of the public employer that the public employee has reasonable cause to believe is in violation of or noncompliance with a law, rule, or regulation." OCGA § 45-1-4 (d) (3). See Colon v. Fulton County , 294 Ga. 93, 97 (2), 751 S.E.2d 307 (2013).