Case Law Viegelahn v. Lopez
[…] Net proceeds to the debtors were estimated at $53,251.00 after the satisfaction of liens. The debtors sought the Bankruptcy Court's authorization to retain the net proceeds to be used for an eye surgery. The trustee objected, asserting that although under Texas law the homestead was exempt, the proceeds from the sale only retained their exempt status for six months, and only to the extent they were reinvested in another homestead within those six months. See Tex. Prop. Code. § 41.001(c) ("The homestead claimant's proceeds of a sale of a homestead are not subject to seizure for a creditor's claim for six months after the date of sale."). When not reinvested in another homestead, the proceeds from the sale lost their exempt status and, according to the trustee, should have been turned over to her for the benefit of the debtors' creditors.