Case Law Weyant v. Phia Grp. LLC
[…] A UCC conversion claim has a demand requirement, while common law conversion does not. As explained below, UCC § 3-419 on conversion applies, and material issues of fact preclude summary judgment on that claim. Summary judgment on any common law conversion claim, which may be precluded upon adjudication of the UCC claim, is also denied.

1. UCC Article 3 Applies

New York law applies to this dispute. Weyant v. Phia Grp. , No. 17 Civ. 8230, 2018 WL 4387557, at *3-4 (S.D.N.Y. Sept. 13, 2018). UCC Article 3 governs "commercial paper -- that is to say, to drafts, checks, certificates of deposit and notes as defined in Section 3-104(2)." N.Y. U.C.C. Law § 3-103, Official Comment 1. "[Article 3] does not apply to money, documents of title or investment securities." N.Y. U.C.C. Law § 3-103. UCC § 3-104 provides:

(1) Any writing to be a negotiable instrument within this Article must
(a) be signed by the maker or drawer; and