Case Law Weyant v. Phia Grp. LLC
[…] Summary judgment on any common law conversion claim, which may be precluded upon adjudication of the UCC claim, is also denied.

1. UCC Article 3 Applies

New York law applies to this dispute. Weyant v. Phia Grp. , No. 17 Civ. 8230, 2018 WL 4387557, at *3-4 (S.D.N.Y. Sept. 13, 2018). UCC Article 3 governs "commercial paper -- that is to say, to drafts, checks, certificates of deposit and notes as defined in Section 3-104(2)." N.Y. U.C.C. Law § 3-103, Official Comment 1. "[Article 3] does not apply to money, documents of title or investment securities." N.Y. U.C.C. Law § 3-103. UCC § 3-104 provides:

(1) Any writing to be a negotiable instrument within this Article must
(a) be signed by the maker or drawer; and
(b) contain an unconditional promise or order to pay a sum certain in money and no other promise, order, obligation or power given by the maker or drawer except as authorized by this Article; and
(c) be payable on demand or at a definite time; and
(d)
...
1 cases
Document | U.S. District Court — Southern District of New York – 2022
Rattray v. The City of New York
"..."

Try vLex and Vincent AI for free

Start a free trial

Experience vLex's unparalleled legal AI