Case Law Whitewater W. Indus., Ltd. v. Alleshouse
[…] (1) Relate at the time of conception or reduction to practice of the invention to the employer's business, or actual or demonstrably anticipated research or development of the employer; or
(2) Result from any work performed by the employee for the employer.

Related to § 2870, California Labor Code § 2872 requires that an employer must "provide a written notification" to an employee that any assignment provision "does not apply to an invention which qualifies fully under the provisions of Section 2870."

B