Case Law York Rd. Realty Co., L.P. v. Cheltenham Twp.
[…] Twp. of Fox, 107 A.3d 849, 852 (Pa.Cmwlth.2015) (citation omitted). Specifically, Section 502(c)(1) of the Code authorizes the “owner of a property interest who asserts that the owner's property interest has been condemned without the filing of a declaration of taking[, to] file a petition for the appointment of viewers ... setting forth the factual basis of the petition.” 26 Pa.C.S. § 502(c)(1). Section 504(d) of the Code provides, in relevant part:

(1) Any objection to the appointment of viewers may be raised by preliminary objections filed within 30 days after receipt of notice of the appointment of viewers.
....
(5) If an issue of fact is raised, the court shall conduct an evidentiary hearing or order that evidence be taken by deposition or otherwise, but in no event shall evidence be taken by the viewers on this issue.

26 Pa.C.S. § 504(d). Accordingly, this Court has concluded that “preliminary objections in the context of proceedings under the Code are distinct from preliminary objections in the context of a proceeding under the Pennsylvania Rules of Civil Procedure.” William Schenk & Sons v.