Case Law York Rd. Realty Co., L.P. v. Cheltenham Twp.
[…] The trial court sustained the Township's preliminary objections and dismissed York Road's Complaint/Petition. See R.R. at 183a. On August 7, 2015, York Road appealed to this Court.2

Initially, we have held that the [Code] provides the exclusive method and practice governing eminent domain proceedings, including de facto takings, and that preliminary objections are the exclusive method of raising objections to a petition for appointment of viewers alleging a de facto taking [.] Gerg v. Twp. of Fox, 107 A.3d 849, 852 (Pa.Cmwlth.2015) (citation omitted). Specifically, Section 502(c)(1) of the Code authorizes the “owner of a property interest who asserts that the owner's property interest has been condemned without the filing of a declaration of taking[, to] file a petition for the appointment of viewers ... setting forth the factual basis of the petition.” 26 Pa.C.S. § 502(c)(1). Section 504(d) of the Code provides, in relevant part:

(1) Any objection to the appointment of viewers may be raised by preliminary objections filed within 30 days after receipt of notice of the appointment of viewers.
....