Case Law Acker v. Envtl. Res. Mgmt., Inc.
[…] 1. Beaulieu

Defendant's first argument is that Plaintiff's claim fails under the Minnesota Supreme Court's interpretation of the MHRA in Beaulieu. (See Def.'s Mem. in Supp. of Its Mot. for J. on the Pleadings [Doc. No. 9] (“Def.'s Mem.”) at 1–2.) Under the MHRA, a person has the option of bringing a claim alleging an unfair discriminatory practice in a civil action or in a charge filed with a local commission or the commissioner, within one year after the occurrence of the alleged discriminatory practice. Minn.Stat. § 363A.28, Subd. 3. If the person chooses to file a charge with the commissioner, the commissioner must “promptly” investigate the allegations. Id. § 363A.28, Subd. 6(a). For the type of charge at issue in this case, “the commissioner shall make a determination within 12 months after the charge was filed as to whether or not there is probable cause to credit the allegation of unfair discriminatory practices.” Id. § 363A.28, Subd. 6(b).

According to Defendant, the Minnesota Supreme Court's interpretation of this statutory language mandates dismissal of the present action because the MDHR and Plaintiff failed to act within the statutory time limits for pursuing a claim.