Case Law Berges v. Cnty. Court of Douglas Cnty.
[…] Id. ; see also Lewis v. Taylor , 2016 CO 48, ¶ 20, 375 P.3d 1205 ("In evaluating whether a statute is ambiguous, we do not read its words or phrases in isolation, but instead read them in context and in a manner that gives effect to the statute as a whole."). In particular, "[t]he sections of the Children's Code must be read together to effectuate the legislative intent and to give consistent, harmonious, and sensible effect to all their parts."

People In Interest of E.M. , 2016 COA 38M, ¶ 19, –––P.3d –––– (cert. granted Aug. 1, 2016).

¶ 9 Section 19-3-206 provides: "In all proceedings brought under this article, the petitioner shall be represented by a county attorney, special county attorney, or city attorney of a city and county." Section 19-3-304 describes a mandatory reporter and requires a mandatory reporter who has reasonable cause to know or suspect that a child has been subjected to abuse or neglect to report such fact to the county department, local law enforcement agency, or the child abuse hotline.