Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] We disagree with Alex.
Failure to timely file an administrative complaint under section 21.201 of the Texas Labor Code deprives a court of subject-matter jurisdiction over discrimination claims. Tex. Lab.Code Ann. § 21.201 (West 2006); see also Tex. Dep't of Transp. v. Esters, 343 S.W.3d 226, 231 (Tex.App.-Houston [14th Dist.] 2011, no pet.) (citing Lueck v. State, 325 S.W.3d 752, 757–65 (Tex.App.-Austin 2010, pet. denied)); Bartosh v. Sam Houston State Univ., 259 S.W.3d 317, 321 (Tex.App.-Texarkana 2008, pet. denied) (). In pertinent part, section 21.201 provides the following:
(a) A person claiming to be aggrieved by an unlawful employment practice or the person's agent may file a complaint with the [C]ommission.
(b) The complaint must be in writing and made under oath.
(c) The complaint must state:
(1) that an unlawful employment practice has been committed;
(2) the facts on which the complaint is based, including the date, place, and circumstances of the alleged unlawful employment practice ....
Tex. Lab.Code Ann. § 21.201(a)-(c) (emphasis added). A primary purpose of filing the complaint with the Commission is to trigger an agency investigation so that voluntary compliance with the law is achieved through a conciliatory process. See Pacheco v.