Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] modeling it after the federal False Claims Act (FCA). The NYFCA (State Finance Law, Art. 13 §§ 187-194) provides that a relator may file a qui tam civil action on behalf of the person and the local government . After a qui tam action is commenced, the government may serve a complaint against the defendant, substituting itself as the plaintiff and "convert the action in all respects from a qui tam civil action brought by a private person into a civil enforcement action by the local government" .
Relevant to the issue on whether the proposed settlement should be approved is State Finance Law § 190(5)(b)(ii), which states, in relevant part, that:
"The state or a local government may settle the action with the defendant notwithstanding the objections of the person initiating the action if the court determines, after an opportunity to be heard, that the proposed settlement is fair, adequate, and reasonable with respect to all parties under all the circumstances." ( State Finance Law § 190[5][b][ii] ).
In the context of a claim under the NYFCA, New York State case law does not provide a standard to determine whether a "proposed settlement is fair, adequate, and reasonable with respect to all parties under all the circumstances" (id .). Since the NYFCA is modeled after the FCA, it is appropriate to look to federal jurisprudence when interpreting the NYFCA ( State ex rel. Seiden v. Utica First Ins. Co. , 96 A.D.3d 67, 71, 943 N.Y.S.2d 36 [1st Dept. 2012] ).