Case Law Disability Rights N.Y. v. Wise
[…] (Id. ¶¶ 19-20.) Under the PAIMI and DD Acts, DRNY has the authority to review the records of individuals with mental illness or developmental disabilities under certain circumstances,5 including reports prepared by agencies charged with investigating alleged incidents of abuse, neglect, and injury of such individuals. (Id. ¶¶ 12-13, 15); see 42 U.S.C. §§ 10806(b)(3)(A), 15043(c)(2). When DRNY makes a request for access to such records, such records must be provided promptly. (Compl. ¶ 17); see 42 U.S.C. § 15043(a)(2)(J)(i) (requiring that requested records be provided not later than three business days after the P & A system makes a written request); 42 C.F.R. § 51.41(a) (“Access to records shall be extended promptly to all authorized agents of a P & A system.”). If access to such records is delayed or denied, DRNY must be promptly provided with a written statement of reasons for the denial. (Compl. ¶ 18); see 42 C.F.R. § 51.43 ; 45 C.F.R. § 1386.26.