Case Law Gavin v. Loeffelbein
[…] Regarding conversion, the trial court explained:

Conversion essentially requires proof that [Appellee] interfered without lawful justification, with [Appellant's] right of property in a particular asset. Showing that [Appellee] acted without lawful justification is an element of the prima facie case of conversion on which [Appellant] bears the burden of proof. Lawful justification is not an affirmative defense.

N.T., 6/12/2015, at 973.

The trial court also instructed the jury regarding James' capacity to consent. Id . at 964. The court read sections 5501 and 5502 of the Code directly to the jury. Section 5501 defines an incapacitated person as "an adult whose ability to receive and evaluate information effectively and communicate decisions in any way is impaired to such a significant extent that he is partially or totally unable to manage his financial resources or to meet essential requirements for his physical health and safety." 20 Pa.C.S. § 5501. Section 5502 sets forth the purpose of the Code, emphasizing, inter alia, that it is designed "to promote the general welfare of all citizens by establishing a system which permits incapacitated persons to participate as fully as possible in all decisions which affect them."Id