Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] In 2000, Arizona amended its criminal code to provide a mechanism whereby a person who has received a felony sentence, under certain circumstances, can obtain forensic DNA testing of evidence related to the investigation or prosecution of his case. Such a person may petition the court for this relief "[a]t any time." Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 13-4240(A). If the petitioner makes certain showings and the prosecutor has notice and an opportunity to respond, then the court either "shall" or "may" order the DNA testing, id. § 13-4240(B), (C), depending on the strength of the petitioner's showing as to the evidence's materiality.2
If the petitioner shows a "reasonable probability" that he "would not have been prosecuted or convicted if exculpatory results had been obtained through [DNA] testing," id. § 13-4240(B)(1), then the court "shall order" the testing. Id. § 13-4240(B).