Case Law Humphrey v. State
[…] We affirm the court's dismissal of that claim.

BACKGROUND

¶3 On May 14, 2008, Pamela Humphrey and her sister-in-law, Ann Quinn, were traveling on Interstate I-10 ("I-10") near mile marker 171.4 when Pamela lost control of her vehicle, crossed through the open median, and collided with a semi-trailer truck traveling in the opposite direction. Neither woman survived the crash.

¶4 The accident triggered claims by the surviving husbands, James Michael Humphrey and Lynn Quinn, as "statutory plaintiffs." See A.R.S. § 12-612(A) ("An action for wrongful death shall be brought by and in the name of the surviving husband or ... child ... of the deceased person for and on behalf of the surviving husband or wife, children or parents, or if none of these survive, on behalf of the decedent's estate."). Unless otherwise noted, we will refer to the two statutory plaintiffs as "Humphrey" and "Quinn." Humphrey and Quinn also sued on behalf of the statutory beneficiaries (the "Beneficiaries") of the two women. We refer to Humphrey, Chase, and the Beneficiaries collectively as "Plaintiffs."