Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] (Id. )
More than 11 and a half years later, on July 24, 2020, the Debtor filed the Motion (Docket # 15). The Motion states, in relevant part: (Mot. at ¶¶ 5-6.)
The Motion does not allege or demonstrate any valid excuse, (1) why the Debtor failed to timely complete the financial management course and file the required Certificate, more than 11 and a half years ago; or (2) why the Debtor waited more than 11 and a half years after this case was closed before he moved to reopen it.
Section 350(b) of the Bankruptcy Code, Federal Bankruptcy Rule 5010,6 and Local Bankruptcy Rule 5010-17 govern motions to reopen a case for the purpose of filing a Certificate. Bankruptcy Code Section 350(b) states that "a case may be reopened in the court in which such case was closed to administer assets, to accord relief to the debtor, or for other cause." 11 U.S.C. § 350(b). Here, in essence, the Debtor seeks to reopen the case to move for an order granting the Debtor a retroactive extension of time to file the Certificate, so the Debtor can obtain a discharge.