Case Law Jones v. State
[…] Eventually, after several futile attempts to escape, Jones let C. W. leave for work, and she drove to her sister’s house to get help. As a result of the attack, C. W. suffered such severe injuries that she was hospitalized and remained in the intensive care unit for two weeks.

Subsequently, Jones was charged, via indictment, with rape and aggravated battery. And following a jury trial,2 Jones was convicted of both charged offenses. Jones filed a motion for a new trial, and after a hearing on the matter, the trial court denied the motion. This appeal follows.

1. Jones argues that the trial court erred by improperly expressing an opinion on his guilt in violation of OCGA § 17-8-57. We agree.

Under OCGA § 17-8-57 (a) (1)3 , "[i]t is error for any judge in any criminal case, during its progress or in his charge to the jury, to express or intimate his opinion as to what has or has not been proved or as to the guilt of the accused." And should any judge express an opinion as to "the guilt of the accused, the Supreme Court or Court of Appeals or the trial court in a motion for a new trial shall grant a new trial."4