Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] The defendant also claims that the court lacked subject matter jurisdiction to enter its decree dissolving the marriage. He argues that because the plaintiff was not living in Connecticut at the time that she filed the motion to restore the case to the regular docket and was not living in the state at the time of the trial in April, 2010, she does not meet the residency requirements under § 46b–44. The plaintiff responds by arguing that she met the requirements of § 46b–44 (c)(1), and, therefore, the court had subject matter jurisdiction over the entire proceeding.3
Section 46b–44 (c) provides in relevant part: “A decree dissolving a marriage ... may be entered if: (1) One of the parties to the marriage has been a resident of this state for at least the twelve months next preceding the date of the filing of the complaint or the next preceding the date of the decree....” In interpreting § 46–35, the predecessor to § 46b–44, our Supreme Court noted: (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) LaBow v. LaBow, supra, 171 Conn. at 437, 370 A.2d 990.