Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] (Id. at ¶ 8.) The parties have filed cross-motions for summary judgment. Plaintiffs also seek to supplement the record, while Defendants filed a motion to strike. For the following reasons, the Defendants' motions are granted and the Plaintiffs' motions are denied.
The factual background for this case involves three different Forest Service decisions, discussed below.2
In 2014, HFRA was amended to provide for the designation of "landscape-scale areas" in the National Forests of any state experiencing insect infestations and/or disease. P.L. 113-79 ; 16 U.S.C. §§ 6591a, 6591b. The amendment provided a 60-day period within which the Secretary, "if requested by the Governor of the State," was required to "designate as part of an insect and disease treatment program 1 or more landscape-scale areas ... experiencing an insect or disease epidemic." 16 U.S.C. § 6591a(b)(1). The Secretary delegated this authority to the Forest Service Chief. SmithShields 000001, 7. At the subsequent request of Montana Governor Steve Bullock, Forest Service Chief Thomas Tidwell designated 4,955,159 acres as threatened landscapes in Montana.