Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] ( § 48900, subd. (b).) And third, a principal or superintendent may recommend a student's expulsion if the student "[p]ossessed an imitation firearm" — meaning, "a replica of a firearm that is so substantially similar in physical properties to an existing firearm as to lead a reasonable person to conclude that the replica is a firearm." (Id. , subd. (m).)
Should a principal or superintendent recommend a student's expulsion, the school district must then schedule a hearing on the proposed expulsion. ( § 48918, subd. (a)(1).) The district must also, at least 10 days before the hearing, notify the student of the time and place of the hearing (id. , subd. (b)(1)), provide a "statement of the specific facts and charges upon which the proposed expulsion is based" (id. , subd.