Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] ¶ 16 After a full hearing, the circuit court denied Washington's petition for a certificate of innocence. Washington timely filed his appeal.
¶ 18 We consider this matter on appellant's briefs only. The State did not participate in the proceedings in the circuit court and has not participated in either appeal.
¶ 20 In order to obtain a certificate of innocence under section 2-702(g) of the Code, a petitioner must prove by a preponderance of the evidence that:
¶ 21 "If the court finds that the petitioner is entitled to a judgment, it shall enter a certificate of innocence finding that the petitioner was innocent of all offenses for which he or she was incarcerated." 735 ILCS 5/2-702(h) (West 2016). A person who secures a certificate of innocence may file a petition in the state's Court of Claims seeking compensation. Rodriguez v. Cook County , 664 F. 3d 627, 630 (7th Cir. 2011) (citing 735 ILCS 5/2-702(a) (West 2008)); see also Betts v.