Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] ORS 163.465(2). Because defendant had been previously convicted of public indecency on three occasions, two of those prior convictions and both of defendant's 2011 convictions were felony sex crimes. ORS 163.465(2) ; former ORS 181.594(5)(t) (2009), renumbered as ORS 163A.005(5)(t) (2015). As a result, defendant was subject to ORS 137.719, which provides that, for a person who has been previously convicted of two felony sex crimes, the "presumptive" sentence is life in prison without the possibility of parole or release. ORS 137.719(1). That statute also provides that, in lieu of the presumptive life sentence, a sentencing court may impose a "departure sentence authorized by the rules of the Oregon Criminal Justice Commission based upon findings of substantial and compelling reasons." ORS 137.719(2). At the original sentencing hearing, the court found that no mitigating circumstances existed and declined to impose a departure sentence under ORS 137.719(2).