Case Law State v. Manuel
[…] The trial court entered an order restoring Manuel's firearm rights only relating to the King County conviction. Manuel appeals the denial of a full restoration of his firearm rights.

ANALYSIS

A. RCW 9.41.040(b) does not limit superior court jurisdiction

¶6 Manuel contends King County Superior Court has the authority to restore his firearm rights as to any and all of his convictions under RCW 9.41.040(4)(b)(i). RCW 9.41.040(4)(b) provides:

(b) An individual may petition a court of record to have his or her right to possess a firearm restored under (a) of this subsection (4) only at:
(i) The court of record that ordered the petitioner's prohibition on possession of a firearm; or
(ii) The superior court in the county in which the petitioner resides.