Case Law State v. Manuel
[…] Dep't of Labor & Indus., 150 Wash.2d 310, 317, 76 P.3d 1183 (2003) ; Young v. Clark, 149 Wash.2d 130, 133, 65 P.3d 1192 (2003) ; Shoop v. Kittitas County, 149 Wash.2d 29, 37, 65 P.3d 1194 (2003) ; J.A. v. State, 120 Wash. App. 654, 657-58, 86 P.3d 202 (2004).

¶9 In ZDI Gaming, the supplier of pull-tab machines filed a petition in Pierce County Superior Court, challenging Gaming Commission regulations and its decision that ZDI's machines violated those regulations. 173 Wash.2d at 614, 268 P.3d 929. The State contended that RCW 9.46.095, which provided that "[n]o court of the state of Washington other than the superior court of Thurston county shall have jurisdiction over any action or proceeding against the commission," granted exclusive jurisdiction to only that superior court. Id. at 616, 268 P.3d 929.

¶10 The Supreme Court rejected the State's interpretation because it would result in the statute being unconstitutional under article IV, section 6. Id. at 619, 268 P.3d 929.