Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] The level of justified force that may be used in self-defense depends on the degree of danger that the defendant reasonably believed he or she was facing. The first standard provides that an "individual is justified in threatening or using force against another individual when and to the extent that the individual reasonably believes that force or a threat of force is necessary to defend the individual or another individual against the imminent use of unlawful force." Utah Code Ann. § 76-2-402(2)(a) (LexisNexis Supp. 2019).4 The second standard provides in relevant part that an "individual is justified in using force intended or likely to cause death or serious bodily injury only if the individual reasonably believes that force is necessary to prevent death or serious bodily injury to the individual or another individual as a result of imminent use of unlawful force." Id. § 76-2-402(2)(b). In other words, a person is justified in using deadly force only if defending him- or herself against an equally serious threat of harm.