Case Law State v. Thompson
[…] ¶ 12 Pursuant to the provisions of RCW 10.73.170(2), a motion for postconviction DNA testing shall

(a) State that:

(i) The court ruled that DNA testing did not meet acceptable scientific standards; or

(ii) DNA testing technology was not sufficiently developed to test the DNA evidence in the case; or

(iii) The DNA testing now requested would be significantly more accurate than prior DNA testing or would provide significant new information;

(b) Explain why DNA evidence is material to the identity of the perpetrator of, or accomplice to, the crime.

Subsection (3) of RCW 10.73.170 provides that the motion shall be granted if “the convicted person has shown the likelihood that the DNA evidence would demonstrate innocence on a more probable than not basis.”