Case Law Thornton Mellon LLC v. Adrianne Dennis Exempt Trust
[…] Where a specified number of months have passed since the tax sale (which varies by jurisdiction and is four months in Frederick County) and a complaint to foreclose the right of redemption has not been filed, the tax sale certificate holder "may be reimbursed for[,]" among other fees, up to $500.00 in attorney's fees. TP § 14-843(a)(3)(i) 4, (a)(3)(ii)4. By contrast, where a complaint has been filed, the tax sale certificate holder "may be reimbursed for[,]" among other fees, $1,300.00 or $1,500.00 in attorney's fees, depending on whether an affidavit of compliance has been filed. TP § 14-843(a)(4)(i). In addition, where the tax sale certificate holder has filed a complaint to foreclose the right of redemption, the holder "may be reimbursed for[,] ... in exceptional circumstances, other reasonable attorney's fees incurred and specifically requested by the plaintiff or holder of a certificate of sale and approved by the court, on a case by case basis[.]" TP § 14-843(a)(4)(iii).