Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] In 1953, Congress enacted Public Law 280, which transferred federal law enforcement jurisdiction to the State for certain tribes, including the Band. Act of Aug. 15, 1953, Pub. L. No. 280, ch. 505, 67 Stat. 588 ().
Minnesota Statutes section 626.90 (2020) establishes a statutory framework for cooperation between Mille Lacs County law enforcement and the Band's law enforcement. The statute gives the Band the powers of a law enforcement agency under state law when certain conditions are met. Minn. Stat. § 626.90, subd. 2(a). Section 626.90, subdivision 2(b), directs the Band to enter in to "mutual aid/cooperative agreements with the Mille Lacs County sheriff ... to define and regulate the provision of law enforcement services," including defining the trust property covered by the agreement. Id. , subd. 2(b). The parties entered into a cooperative agreement in 2008.
Under section 626.90, once the Band satisfies the conditions for becoming a law enforcement agency and enters into a cooperative agreement with the County, the Band is "authorized to appoint peace officers ... who have the same powers as peace officers employed by local units of government." Id. , subd. 3. Those Band-appointed peace officers have concurrent jurisdictional authority with the Mille Lacs County Sheriff's Department over all persons in the geographical boundaries of the Trust Lands, and over all Minnesota Chippewa tribal members within the boundaries of the 1855 Treaty