Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] The Mille Lacs Band of Ojibwe (the Band) sued appellants Mille Lacs County Attorney Joseph Walsh and Mille Lacs County Sheriff Don Lorge1 in federal court (the Federal Lawsuit). Mille Lacs Band of Ojibwe , 508 F. Supp. 3d 486 (D. Minn. 2020). The merits of the Federal Lawsuit are not before us. Walsh and Lorge sought indemnification and defense of the Federal Lawsuit from respondent State of Minnesota under the State Tort Claims Act, Act of April 20, 1976, ch. 331, § 33, 1976 Minn. Laws 1282, 1293–97 (), Minn. Stat. § 3.736, subd. 9.
The State Tort Claims Act provides that "[t]he state shall defend, save harmless, and indemnify any employee of the state" who is subject to a claim "arising out of an alleged act or omission occurring during the period of employment ... if the employee was acting within the scope of employment." Minn. Stat. § 3.736, subd. 9. The dispute in this case is whether Walsh and Lorge were "employees of the state" when they undertook the conduct that is the subject of the Federal Lawsuit.