Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] ¶ 20 Under RCW 82.36.450, the State may enter into an agreement with any federally recognized Indian tribe regarding the taxation of motor vehicle fuel on reservation property.13 One provision of this statute provides:
(4) Information from the tribe or tribal retailers received by the state or open to state review under the terms of an agreement shall be deemed to be personal information under [RCW 42.56.230(4)(b) ] and exempt from public inspection and copying.14
¶ 21 RCW 42.56.230(4)(b) provides:
The following personal information is exempt from public inspection and copying under this chapter:
...
(4) Information required of any taxpayer in connection with the assessment or collection of any tax if the disclosure of the information to other persons would: ... (b) violate the taxpayer's right to privacy or result in unfair competitive disadvantage to the taxpayer.
¶ 22 Here, the Department properly withheld and redacted information related to the amounts of gas tax money refunded to a tribe pursuant to these statutory exemptions.