Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] As had been done before the change in county government structure, those appointments were made by the County Board chair pursuant to section 25-11 of the Election Code ( 10 ILCS 5/25-11 (West 2018) ).
¶ 4 In June 2020, Kloeppel filed a complaint alleging the County Board chair "usurped [her] executive duties by appointing four (4) County Board Members and one (1) County Treasurer." Kloeppel argued the County Executive Law, particularly section 2-5009(d) ’s grant of power to "appoint *** persons to serve on the various boards and commissions to which appointments are provided by law to be made by the board" ( 55 ILCS 5/2-5009(d) (West 2020)) gave her, the county executive, "[t]he power to appoint persons to fill County Board vacancies."