Case Law Palos Cmty. Hosp. v. Humana Ins. Co.
[…] And though the court would not "mak[e] an announcement at this juncture," it observed that there was "precedent for a judicial officer to seek assistance in matters of this nature." In response, Palos noted that it had "spent a lot of time researching this issue" and opined that it had "found all the pertinent authority out there." After pledging to review the cases cited in its motion, the trial court concluded the hearing.

¶ 11 On April 20, 2017, citing section 2-1001(a)(2) of the Code, Palos moved for substitution of judge as a matter of right. Under that section, "[w]hen a party timely exercises his or her right to a substitution without cause as provided in this paragraph (2)," "[e]ach party shall be entitled to one substitution of judge without cause as a matter of right." 735 ILCS 5/2-1001(a)(2)(i) (West 2016). In relevant part, the statute further provides that "[a]n application for substitution of judge as of right shall be made by motion and shall be granted if it is presented before trial or hearing begins and before the judge to whom it is presented has ruled on any substantial issue in the case." Id. § 2/1001(a)(2)(ii). Palos observed that the trial court had not made any substantial ruling and that neither a trial nor hearing had been conducted in the action. Therefore, Palos asked the court to grant its motion.