Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] However, despite CDCR's acknowledgment that Johnson was not a high risk sex offender, CDCR concluded that Johnson was required to remain on parole supervision, rather than being transferred to PRCS, because he had already served more than 60 days on parole supervision since his release from prison on July 25, 2018. CDCR cited section 3000.08, subdivision (l) which states, "Any person released to parole supervision pursuant to subdivision (a) [governing parole supervision] shall, regardless of any subsequent determination that the person should have been released pursuant to subdivision (b) [governing PRCS], remain subject to subdivision (a) after having served 60 days under supervision pursuant to subdivision (a)." (Italics added.)