Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Id. at 341, 117 S.Ct. 843 ; see also Util. Air Regul. Grp. v. EPA , 573 U.S. 302, 320, 134 S.Ct. 2427, 189 L.Ed.2d 372 (2014) (). Thus, in addition to looking at the statutory text, we analyze the statutory and regulatory framework as a whole and examine the meaning of the statutory provisions "with a view to their place" in that framework. Util. Air Regul. Grp. , 573 U.S. at 320, 134 S.Ct. 2427.
Section 5321 authorizes the government to "impose a civil money penalty on any person who violates, or causes any violation of, any provision of section 5314." 31 U.S.C. § 5321(a)(5)(A). Section 5321 establishes two types of civil penalties depending on whether the violation was willful or non-willful. See id. § 5321(a)(5). The maximum penalty for a non-willful violation "shall not exceed $10,000." Id. § 5321(a)(5)(B)(i).3 The maximum penalty for willful violations is the greater of $100,000 or "50 percent of the amount determined under subparagraph (D)." Id. § 5321(a)(5)(C). Subparagraph (D) provides that for "a violation involving a transaction," the relevant amount is "the amount of the transaction," id. § 5321(a)(5)(D)(i), while for "a violation involving a failure to report the existence of an account or any identifying information required to be provided with respect to an account," the relevant amount is "the balance in the account at the time of the violation," id. § 5321(a)(5)(D)(ii). The statute thus penalizes willful violations involving misreporting or non-reporting of account information up to the greater of 50 percent of the account balance, or $100,000.4
The salient question is: Did Boyd commit one non-willful violation for her single failure to timely file the FBAR, or did she commit thirteen (or fourteen) non-willful violations for her single failure to timely file an FBAR listing her fourteen relevant accounts? We turn to the applicable statutes and implementing regulations to answer this question.
Section 5321(a)(5)(A) provides for imposition of "a civil money penalty on any person who violates, or causes any violation of, any provision of section 5314." Congress did not define "provision." We therefore apply the ordinary and plain meaning of that word. See Metro One Telecomms., Inc. v.